Invited Sessions

Thursday, July 15

9:10-10:10 a.m.
Plenary

Jim Ramsay, McGill University

10:30-12:30
Sessions

Data Analysis Issues in PLS Regression and Path Modeling
Org.: Vincenzo Esposito Vinzi, University of Naples ``Federico II''
Michel Tenenhaus, HEC Business School, ``PLS Path Modeling for Multiple Table Analysis''
Gilbert Saporta*, CNAM Paris, and Cristian Preda, Université de Lille, ``Clusterwise PLS Regression with Applications to Functional Data''
Xinli Bao and Hamparsum Bozdogan*, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, ``Subsetting Kernel Regression Models Using Genetic Algorithm and the Information Measure of Complexity''

Graphics in Statistics
Org.: Leland Wilkinson, SPSS, Inc.
Di Cook, Iowa State University, ??
Leland Wilkinson, SPSS, Inc., ??
Graham Wills, SPSS, Inc., ``Visualization of Internet Traffic''

Clustering Methods for Microarray Data
Org: Hans Bock, University of Aachen
Guenther Walther*, Robert Tibshirani, David Botstein, and Patrick Brown, Stanford University, ``Cluster Validation by Prediction Length''
Heather Turner, Trevor Bailey, and Wojtek Krzanowski*, University of Exeter, ``The Plaid Model: Some Enhancements and Extensions''
Alexander Schliep*, Christine Steinhoff, and Alexander Schoenhuth, Max Planck Institute, ``Inference of Groups in Gene Expression''

2:00-3:00
Special Invited Talks

Pedro Domingos, University of Washington
Rosanna Verde, University of Naples, ``Clustering Methods in Symbolic Data Analysis''
Fionn Murtagh, Queen's University Belfast, ``Thinking Ultrametrically''

3:30-5:00 p.m
Sessions (Short Session)

Roundtable for IFCS Education Committee: ``Teaching and Training Classification and Data Analysis in a Multidisciplinary and Interdisciplinary Context''
Org.: Helena Bacelar-Nicolau, University of Lisbon
Henk Kiers, University of Groningen, ``Teaching Data Analysis to First Years: How to Avoid that They Only Learn the How and Not the Why''
Fionn Murtagh, Queen's University Belfast, ``New Research Results and Best Practice in Classification and Data Analysis in Established Disciplines: The Case of Astronomy and Astrophysics''
Gilbert Saporta, CNAM Paris, ``A Brief Report on Teaching Statistics with the Internet at an Introductory Level''
Peter Bryant, University of Colorado at Denver, ``How Would You Go About Teaching Principal Components? Developing a small case''
Iven Van Mechelen, Catholic University of Leuven, ``Three Major Obstacles/Challenges for Teaching Classification Models and Methods''

Invited Overview Talk
Adele Cutler, University of Utah, ``Introduction to Random Forests''

Invited Overview Talk
Edwin Diday, University of Paris-Dauphine,''Spatial Pyramidal Clustering Based on Tesselation''

Friday, July 16

9:00-10:00 a.m.
Plenary

Gilles Celeux, INRIA, ``Choosing a Model for Purposes of Classification''

10:30-12:30
Sessions

Transversal Meeting on Symbolic Data Analysis
Org.: Yves Lechevallier, INRIA-Rocquencourt
Edwin Diday, University of Paris-Dauphine, ``Introduction to Symbolic Data Analysis''
Monique Noirhomme-Fraiture, University of Namur, ``The ASSO Project''
Rosanna Verde, University of Naples, ``Journal of Symbolic Data Analysis''

Classification and Clustering in Astronomy
Org.: Bill Shannon, Washington University at St. Louis
Vicki Laidler, Computer Sciences Corporation, Space Telescope Science Institute, ``A Tale of Two Probabilities: Assessing Accuracy on Classified Astronomical Data''
Kiri Wagstaff, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, ``Clustering with Missing Values: No Imputation Required''
Markus Demleitner*, University of Heidelberg, Michael Kurtz, Harvard University, et al. ``Automated Resolution of Noisy Bibliographic References''
Disc.: Fionn Murtagh, Queen's University Belfast

Market Research, Data Mining, and Web Mining Interface
Org: Wolfgang Gaul, University of Karlsruhe
Daniel Baier, University of Cottbus ``Pharmaceutical eDetailing and Market Sementation in the Age of the Internet''
Reinhold Decker, University of Bielefeld ``Self-Controlled Growing Neural Networks and Their Application to Pattern Representation in Data Analysis''
Born, Stefan, Liebig University, and Lars Schmidt-Thieme*, University of Freiburg ``Optimal Discretization of Quantitative Attributes for Association Rules''

2:00-3:00
Special Invited Talks

Vladimir Vapnik, AT&T
Lynne Billard, University of Georgia, ``Symbolic Data Analysis: An Overview of Principles and Some Descriptive Statistics''
Bruno Leclerc, EHESS, ``Consensus of Classification Systems, with Adams' Results Revisited''

3:30-5:30 p.m
Sessions

Data Mining I
Org.: David Banks, Duke University
Ernest Fokoue, Ohio State University, ??
Kath Bogie, Jiayang Sun*, and Xiaofeng Wang, Case Western University, ``Mining Huge-p-Small-n Data and New Image Registration Procedures''
Balaji Krishnapuram, Duke University, ``New Computer Science Approaches in Classification''

Multiway Data Analysis
Org.: Henk Kiers, University of Groningen
Iven van Mechelen, Catholic University of Leuven, ``Three-Way Classification Models: An Overview''
Age Smilde, University of Amsterdam and TNO Nutrition and Food Research``Multiset Methods for Longitudinal Metabolomics Data''
Maurizio Vichi* and Roberto Rocci, University ``La Sapienza'' and University ``Tor Vergata'' of Rome, ``Multimode Clustering''

Statistical Methods in Immunology
Org: Greg Constantine, University of Pittsburgh
Alan Lapedes, Los Alamos National Laboratory, ``Multidimensional Scaling in Immunology''
Gilles Clermont*, Carson Chow, Greg Constantine, et al., University of Pittsburgh, ``Mathematical Modeling of Acute Inflammation''
Gregory Constantine, University of Pittsburgh, ``A Multidimensional Parameter Estimation Algorithm Based on Optimal Linear Codes''

Saturday, July 17

9:00-10:00 a.m.
Plenary

Mike Steel, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

10:30-12:30
Sessions

Information Retrieval I.
Org.: Nazli Goharian, Illinois Institute of Technology
Emilo Di Meglio and Simona Balbi*, University of Naples, ``Contributions of Textual Data Analysis to Text Retrieval''
Wenshang Wu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Clement Yu*, University of Illinois at Chicago, and Weiyi Meng, State University of New York at Binghamton, ``Database Selection for Longer Queries''
Ahu Sieg, Bamshad Mobasher*, and Robin Burke, DePaul University, ``Inferring User's Information Context from User Profiles and Concept Hierarchies''

Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Org.: Mark Vangel, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard University
Nicole Lazar, Carnegie Mellon University, ``Are All fMRI Subjects Created Equal?''
Tom Nichols, University of Michigan, ``Detecting a Conjunction of Alternatives: Finding Consistent Activations in Functional Neuroimaging Data using FDR''
Mark Vangel, Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard University, ``Combining Functional MRI Data on Multiple Subjects''

Statistical Issues in Counterterrorism
Org.: David Banks, Duke University
David Marchette, Naval Surface Warfare Center, ``Iterative Denoising for Cross-Corpus Discovery''
Karen Kafadar*, University of Colorado at Denver, and Cliff Speigelman, Texas A&M University, ``Forensic Analyis of Bullet Data''
Mike Larsen, Iowa State University, ``Issues in Record Linkage''

2:00-3:00
Special Invited Talks
Carey Priebe, Johns Hopkins University, ``A Hierarchical Methodology for Classification Problems with Skewed Priors''
Taerim Lee, Korea National Open University, ``A Tree-Structured Survival Model for AIDS in Korea''
Regina Liu, Rutgers University, ``Mining Massive Text Data and Developing Tracking Statistics''

3:30-5:30 p.m
Sessions

Information Retrieval II.
Org.: Nazli Goharian, Illinois Institute of Technology
Maojin Jiang, Eric Jensen, Steve Beitzel*, and Shlomo Argamon, Illinois Institute of Technology, ``Choosing the Right Bigrams for Information Retrieval''
Tao Tao* and ChengXiang Zhai, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, ``A Mixture Clustering Model for Pseudo Feedback in Information Retrieval''
E. Graubins* and David Grossman, Illinois Institute of Technology, ``Applying Hybrid Modeling to Predict the Stock Market''

Dimension Reduction
Jeff Solka, Naval Surface Warfare Center, ``Modern Geometric Methods for Dimensionality Reduction''
Xiaodong Lin*, Statistics and Applied Mathematics Institute, and Yu Zhu, Purdue University, ``Degenerate Expectation-Maximization Algorithm for Local Dimension Reduction''
Ulas Akkucuk* and Doug Carroll, Rutgers University, ``Mapping of Nonlinear Manifolds: A Study of ISOMAP and a Version of PARAMAP''

Issues in Statistical Metrology
Tony Kearsley, National Institute of Standards and Technology, ``Optimization Algorithms in Multidimensional Scaling''
Luis Melara, National Institute of Standards and Technology, ``Homotopy Methods in Multidimensional Scaling''
Kevin Coakley, National Institute of Standards and Technology, ``A Classification Problem in Neutrino Physics''

Sunday, July 18

9:00-10:00 a.m.
Plenary

David Hand, Imperial College, ``Academic Obsessions and Classification Realities: Ignoring Practicalities in Supervised Classification''

10:30-12:30
Sessions

Data Mining II
Org.: Xiaodong Lin, Statistics and Applied Mathematical Science Institute
Marianthi Markatou, H. Tian, S. Biswas, and G. Hripsack, Columbia University, ``Analysis of the Effect of Correlation on Cross-Validation Estimates of Performance of Learning Algorithms''
Leanna House* and David Banks, Duke University, ``Cherry-Picking as a Robustness Tool''
Helen Zhang, North Carolina State University, ``Unified Multiclass Proximal Support Vector Machines''

Data Analysis in Financial Risk Management
Org.: Krzysztof Jajuga, Wroclaw University of Economics
Krzysztof Jajuga, ``Data Analysis and Financial Risk Management: Overview of Modern Approaches''
Michael Ong, Illinois Institute of Technology, ``The Use and Ab-Use of Financial Data''
Hermann Locarek-Junge, Dresden University of Technology, ``Estimation of Tail Coefficients and Extreme Correlations for Market and Credit Risk: Problems, Pitfalls, and Possible Solutions''

2:00-4:00 p.m
Sessions

Data Mining III
Org.: Ernest Fokoue, Ohio State University
Stan Young, National Institute of Statistical Sciences, ``Using Metabolomic Data to Predict ALS Status''
Herbie Lee, Univesity of California at Santa Cruz, ``Priors for Neural Networks''
Jacqueline Hughes-Oliver, North Carolina State University, ``Twins and High Dimensional Data: Can Leave-one-out Cross Validation Survive?''

Memorial Session for Chikio Hayashi
Org.: Noboru Ohsumi, Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Noboru Ohsumi, Institute of Statistical Mathematics, ``Memories of Chikio Hayashi and His Great Achievement''
Ludovic Lebart, ENST, ``Validation Technique in Correspondence Analysis''
Hans-Hermann Bock, ``Classification in the Life Span of Chikio Hayashi''
Baba and Ohsumi, ??, ``Chikio Hayashi and Data Science in Japan''
Discs.: Carlo Lauro, University of Naples, and Maurice Roux, ??

4:30-5:30
Special Invited Talks

Masahiro Mizuta, Hokkaido University, ``Relative Projection Pursuit and Its Applications''
Wolfgang Gaul, University of Karlsruhe
Anuska Ferligoj, University of Ljubljana